Bring Him to HSX

2024 Summer Pick 7

May thy knife chip and shatter. Predict the top seven movies in order of total domestic (US, CA) box office. Select from films released May 3, 2024 through September 2, 2024 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each film you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since movies may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the game will continue until a Top 7 can be determined. NOTE: Often, we find that we don't need to track the numbers anymore at around Labor Day because the changes have gotten so small. We won't know until we get there.

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of "The Fall Guy" (FALGY) through Labor Day.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
INOU2 Jun 14, 2024 534.14 571,806,237
DESM4 Jul 3, 2024 285.17 210,051,035
BADB4 Jun 7, 2024 165.26 184,727,161
APES4 May 10, 2024 140.16 170,376,669
AQPL3 Jun 28, 2024 128.78 115,783,425
IMGNF May 17, 2024 93.37 111,092,564
FALGY May 3, 2024 74.19 92,779,275
GRFLD May 24, 2024 78.29 91,563,571
MMAX5 May 24, 2024 63.34 67,414,623
HORZN Jun 28, 2024 30.95 26,819,169
PARTM Jul 12, 2024 28.61 9,402,176
HORZ2 Jan 1, 1970 20.94 n/a
TWIS2 Jul 19, 2024 167.16 n/a
DEAD3 Jul 26, 2024 398.19 n/a
BRDLN Aug 9, 2024 71.19 n/a
ALIE5 Aug 16, 2024 69.34 n/a


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
DEAD336920000
INOU2720137000
DESM4316242200
MMAX501117929
TWIS21149582
BADB400141384
IMGNF0026948
AQPL300022134
APES400002811
FALGY0000215
HORZN0000211
GRFLD0000020
ALIE50000100
BRDLN0000001
HORZ20000001
PARTM0000001


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 FALGY Gross
1 gogreenytd 7 5 2 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 MMAX5 AQPL3 BADB4 IMGNF 148,615,234
2 THE_ROTO 6 5 1 INOU2 DEAD3 IMGNF TWIS2 DESM4 BADB4 AQPL3 91,000,000
3 SenJohnBlutarsky 6 5 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 AQPL3 MMAX5 APES4 IMGNF 98,765,432
4 TFeeney 6 5 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 IMGNF BADB4 AQPL3 TWIS2 99,000,000
5 oneman 6 5 1 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF APES4 BADB4 109,000,000
6 Oleg_Max 6 5 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 TWIS2 BADB4 AQPL3 APES4 123,456,789
7 pro-satoshi 6 5 1 DEAD3 MMAX5 DESM4 INOU2 APES4 AQPL3 FALGY 123,777,022
8 numbersix_99 6 5 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 APES4 AQPL3 FALGY 125,000,000
9 ndmaster 6 5 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 TWIS2 FALGY IMGNF APES4 200,000,000
10 mantleclinic 6 4 2 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 BADB4 TWIS2 IMGNF MMAX5 103,000,000
11 nummy 6 4 2 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 MMAX5 AQPL3 TWIS2 IMGNF 113,000,789
12 Cinebello 6 4 2 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 MMAX5 IMGNF TWIS2 FALGY 135,615,234
13 Paul2k 6 4 2 DEAD3 DESM4 BADB4 INOU2 MMAX5 FALGY PARTM 138,305,000
14 Professor Frink 6 4 2 DEAD3 DESM4 TWIS2 INOU2 BADB4 IMGNF MMAX5 145,333,333
15 slappydavid 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF APES4 BADB4 99,999,999
16 Andre C 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 BADB4 MMAX5 AQPL3 IMGNF 105,344,029
17 daveart 5 5 0 DESM4 DEAD3 IMGNF INOU2 BADB4 HORZN APES4 107,585,105
18 WorkinMan 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 IMGNF BADB4 MMAX5 AQPL3 113,000,000
19 Catzan 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 IMGNF BADB4 APES4 HORZN 116,942,117
20 HIGHLIGHTDARK 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF BADB4 APES4 120,000,000
21 TheWeekendWarrior 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 BADB4 AQPL3 APES4 126,453,824
22 MovieCub 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF AQPL3 APES4 130,666,666
23 Rishoutfield 5 5 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 IMGNF FALGY APES4 MMAX5 243,168,202
24 Rocket123 5 4 1 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 IMGNF TWIS2 MMAX5 AQPL3 100,976,600
25 Dobs 5 4 1 INOU2 DEAD3 MMAX5 DESM4 TWIS2 AQPL3 IMGNF 101,088,000
26 Abraxas 5 4 1 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 MMAX5 TWIS2 APES4 AQPL3 101,101,101
27 extepan 5 4 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 BADB4 MMAX5 IMGNF TWIS2 107,117,127
28 mexgoer33 5 4 1 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 TWIS2 MMAX5 AQPL3 APES4 112,000,000
29 DanielleRosseau 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 MMAX5 ALIE5 AQPL3 IMGNF 112,080,910
30 J.DAWSON 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 IMGNF MMAX5 TWIS2 APES4 112,375,000
31 jonjon 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 TWIS2 INOU2 IMGNF BADB4 MMAX5 113,277,080
32 Initech 5 4 1 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 BADB4 HORZN APES4 HORZ2 122,505,325
33 HSX1 5 4 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 TWIS2 IMGNF BADB4 123,456,789
34 PointMan528491 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 TWIS2 BADB4 AQPL3 MMAX5 124,086,441
35 holdercc 5 4 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF TWIS2 FALGY 132,876,619
36 VictorY 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 MMAX5 BADB4 TWIS2 APES4 135,000,000
37 austpow 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 TWIS2 INOU2 MMAX5 AQPL3 BADB4 135,792,468
38 sloopsjohng 5 4 1 DEAD3 DESM4 INOU2 TWIS2 IMGNF BADB4 MMAX5 157,360,000
39 Falken 5 4 1 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 TWIS2 MMAX5 BADB4 FALGY 160,000,000
40 Tallwonder 4 4 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 AQPL3 MMAX5 TWIS2 BADB4 105,105,105
41 tealfan 4 4 0 TWIS2 INOU2 DEAD3 DESM4 BADB4 AQPL3 MMAX5 108,123,456
42 gsquared 4 4 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 BADB4 TWIS2 IMGNF 132,860,000
43 Lukasck 4 4 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 IMGNF TWIS2 APES4 136,500,000
44 LiteratnStylish 4 4 0 DESM4 TWIS2 DEAD3 INOU2 BADB4 GRFLD APES4 152,000,000
45 tallbridge 4 4 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 MMAX5 TWIS2 BADB4 IMGNF 167,500,000
46 Goodvibe61 3 3 0 DESM4 DEAD3 INOU2 TWIS2 BADB4 GRFLD MMAX5 91,919,191
47 MattW 3 3 0 DEAD3 INOU2 DESM4 TWIS2 HORZN BADB4 MMAX5 95,115,117
48 CButera 3 3 0 DEAD3 INOU2 TWIS2 MMAX5 DESM4 APES4 BRDLN 132,000,500