HSX of the Future

2022 Summer Pick 7

You think you've got the skills? With great power comes great responsibility! Predict the top seven movies in order of total domestic box office. Select from films released May 6, 2022 through September 5, 2022 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each film you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since movies may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the contest will continue until a top 7 can be determined. Tiebreakers, if needed, are as follows:

1) Most in Top 7.

2) Most in correct position.

3) Closest to the actual box office of "Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness" (DRST2) to the nearest dollar through Labor Day. (Note: it may still be in theaters after that time. Its total box office will count towards the picks, but its box office through Labor Day is what is needed for this tiebreaker.)

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of DRST2 through Sept 5, 2022.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
TOPG2 May 27, 2022 466.17 711,624,352
DRST2 May 6, 2022 374.72 411,327,261
JURA6 Jun 10, 2022 335.79 375,989,145
MNIO2 Jul 1, 2022 298.19 365,567,535
THOR4 Jul 8, 2022 301.62 343,156,384
ELVIS Jun 24, 2022 106.60 150,906,211
NOPE Jul 22, 2022 107.58 123,112,075
LITYR Jun 17, 2022 112.50 118,306,377
BULTR Aug 5, 2022 78.21 99,247,683
SUPET Jul 29, 2022 67.39 90,017,437


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
DRST2291653001
JURA61917153000
THOR4316219410
LITYR3291611111
MNIO20111322161
TOPG20231014232
NOPE00002139
BULTR0000015
SUPET0000014
ELVIS0000100


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 DRST2 Gross
1 nummy 9 6 3 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 412,345,678
2 Catzan 9 6 3 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 429,540,396
3 fricnfractal 9 6 3 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 572,124,677
4 DanU 9 6 3 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 THOR4 TOPG2 NOPE 575,500,001
5 jdaniel 9 6 3 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 589,589,589
6 grammar 9 6 3 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 0
7 bstallard 8 6 2 THOR4 DRST2 LITYR JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 407,548,995
8 click999 8 6 2 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 417,358,994
9 Andre C 8 6 2 JURA6 THOR4 DRST2 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 403,403,403
10 numbersix_99 8 6 2 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 400,000,001
11 ShawnMR 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 445,000,000
12 mantleclinic 8 6 2 LITYR DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 448,612,048
13 rexlax 8 6 2 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 465,312,890
14 Tallwonder 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 468,234,117
15 oneman 8 6 2 DRST2 LITYR JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 THOR4 NOPE 475,000,000
16 TFeeney 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 475,475,475
17 sloopsjohng 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 489,629,476
18 clusterxxxx 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 498,765,432
19 jakemongoose 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 502,104,125
20 Qix 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 502,365,212
21 Goodvibe61 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 505,050,505
22 MattW 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 507,355,125
23 helmetz 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 513,976,425
24 TheWeekendWarrior 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 522,356,221
25 RotoHockeyYTD2014 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 525,525,525
26 slappydavid 8 6 2 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 527,527,527
27 gsquared 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 535,234,345
28 joeoftexas 8 6 2 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 543,210,000
29 HorrorFund 8 5 3 DRST2 TOPG2 JURA6 MNIO2 THOR4 LITYR BULTR 397,397,398
30 gogreenytd 8 5 3 THOR4 DRST2 JURA6 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 BULTR 499,005,868
31 daveart 7 6 1 JURA6 DRST2 MNIO2 THOR4 NOPE TOPG2 LITYR 407,545,800
32 one_cent_girl 7 6 1 LITYR JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 434,532,046
33 Paul2k 7 6 1 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR DRST2 TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 378,225,352
34 JDolphin 7 6 1 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR NOPE MNIO2 TOPG2 451,000,101
35 ProfessorAF 7 6 1 THOR4 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 371,000,001
36 VictorY 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 476,000,000
37 billy1975 7 6 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE TOPG2 489,231,044
38 sphere 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 TOPG2 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 521,000,011
39 albrown 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 523,000,000
40 Pennystocks2 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 523,254,321
41 Grunt 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 543,212,345
42 DeanB 7 6 1 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 555,555,555
43 extepan 7 6 1 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 567,890,100
44 bsbbtnh 7 6 1 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 DRST2 TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 666,555,444
45 billy75 7 5 2 DRST2 JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 THOR4 LITYR BULTR 439,735,378
46 jonjon 7 5 2 DRST2 TOPG2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 BULTR 489,754,666
47 islndr 6 6 0 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 ELVIS BULTR MNIO2 406,407,408
48 erhead56 6 5 1 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 SUPET 481,210,023
49 KaiGee 6 5 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 FRSTR 321,321,321
50 ashsagar 5 5 0 LITYR JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 na 387,000,000
51 Flash 5 5 0 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 DRST2 MNIO2 LITYR SUPET 495,344,210
52 Professor Frink 5 5 0 JURA6 THOR4 DRST2 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 BULTR 320,556,423
53 austpow 5 5 0 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 SUPET 537,872,643
54 tealfan 5 5 0 JURA6 MNIO2 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR SUPET DRST2 278,628,001
55 Movie Cub 5 5 0 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 SUPET 550,000,000