HSX Hustlers

2023 Summer Pick 7

Don't think. Just do. Predict the top seven movies in order of total domestic box office. Select from films released May 5, 2023 through September 4, 2023 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each film you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since movies may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the game will continue until a Top 7 can be determined. NOTE: Often, we find that we don't need to track the numbers anymore at around Labor Day because the changes have gotten so small. We won't know until we get there. Fellow user grammar has kindly donated a $25 Amazon electronic gift card for the winner.Thanks, grammar!

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of GOTG3 through Sept 4, 2023.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
BARBI Jul 21, 2023 526.44 636,238,421
ASPD2 Jun 2, 2023 316.75 381,586,112
GOTG3 May 5, 2023 306.30 358,992,201
OPHMR Jul 21, 2023 264.28 329,011,720
TLMER May 26, 2023 255.72 298,170,528
SOFRD Jul 4, 2023 149.38 184,174,617
INDI5 Jun 30, 2023 159.00 174,453,676
MISS7 Jul 12, 2023 151.16 172,002,022
TFRM7 Jun 9, 2023 136.46 157,008,556
ELMNT Jun 16, 2023 109.62 154,415,774
FASTX May 19, 2023 138.20 145,912,125
TMNT3 Aug 2, 2023 99.33 118,573,280
FLASH Jun 16, 2023 105.21 108,119,893


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
INDI51914117620
GOTG318131310230
TLMER111311101013
MISS71912121761
FLASH774131186
ASPD2225510236
ELMNT1212077
FASTX00212517
BARBI10101112
TFRM70000113
OPHMR0000023
TMNT30000001


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 GOTG3 Gross
1 Flash 7 5 2 INDI5 MISS7 GOTG3 FLASH TLMER ASPD2 BARBI 0
2 jonjon 7 5 2 FLASH INDI5 GOTG3 MISS7 TLMER ASPD2 OPHMR 326,192,112
3 MattW 6 5 1 MISS7 ASPD2 INDI5 GOTG3 FLASH BARBI TLMER 275,275,275
4 ProfessorAF 6 5 1 FLASH INDI5 GOTG3 TLMER MISS7 ASPD2 BARBI 301,000,000
5 austpow 6 5 1 TLMER FLASH GOTG3 MISS7 INDI5 ASPD2 BARBI 338,000,000
6 ShawnMR 6 4 2 INDI5 FLASH GOTG3 MISS7 TLMER ASPD2 FASTX 305,000,000
7 JDolphin 5 5 0 INDI5 TLMER MISS7 GOTG3 ASPD2 ELMNT OPHMR 262,001,001
8 mexgoer33 5 5 0 INDI5 TLMER ASPD2 GOTG3 FLASH MISS7 BARBI 290,345,678
9 cinebello 5 5 0 TLMER INDI5 MISS7 FLASH GOTG3 ASPD2 BARBI 322,315,257
10 Andre C 5 5 0 TLMER GOTG3 INDI5 FLASH BARBI ASPD2 MISS7 340,000,000
11 Professor Frink 5 5 0 INDI5 GOTG3 BARBI TLMER MISS7 ASPD2 FLASH 378,545,450
12 TheWeekendWarrrior 5 5 0 INDI5 GOTG3 MISS7 TLMER FLASH ASPD2 BARBI 386,152,335
13 sloopsjohng 5 5 0 GOTG3 INDI5 FLASH TLMER MISS7 ASPD2 BARBI 389,682,716
14 Figgie123 5 5 0 GOTG3 TLMER INDI5 MISS7 FLASH ASPD2 BARBI 390,350,400
15 lukasck 5 5 0 GOTG3 INDI5 TLMER FLASH ASPD2 ELMNT BARBI 401,111,299
16 DanU 5 5 0 TLMER GOTG3 INDI5 FLASH ASPD2 MISS7 BARBI 402,001,001
17 extepan 5 5 0 INDI5 GOTG3 MISS7 TLMER ASPD2 FASTX BARBI 410,079,803
18 tealfan 5 5 0 GOTG3 ELMNT INDI5 TLMER MISS7 OPHMR ASPD2 480,625,227
19 Baron_Darcon2017 5 4 1 BARBI FLASH ELMNT TLMER INDI5 MISS7 ASPD2 243,617,933
20 sphere 5 4 1 ELMNT TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 FLASH INDI5 ASPD2 257,257,257
21 grammar 5 4 1 FLASH ASPD2 TLMER INDI5 MISS7 GOTG3 FASTX 260,225,000
22 Goodvibe61 5 4 1 INDI5 TLMER GOTG3 FLASH MISS7 ASPD2 FASTX 300,000,000
22 RotoHockeyYTD2014 5 4 1 TLMER INDI5 GOTG3 ELMNT MISS7 FLASH OPHMR 300,000,000
24 makingajess 5 4 1 INDI5 MISS7 ASPD2 GOTG3 TLMER FLASH ELMNT 300,000,001
25 Catzan 5 4 1 FLASH INDI5 GOTG3 FASTX MISS7 ASPD2 TLMER 312,000,312
26 ladybegood 5 4 1 INDI5 GOTG3 MISS7 FLASH TLMER ASPD2 FASTX 324,222,222
27 SenJohnBlutarsky 5 4 1 INDI5 TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 ASPD2 ELMNT FLASH 338,675,309
28 moviecub 5 4 1 FLASH MISS7 INDI5 GOTG3 TLMER ASPD2 ELMNT 350,666,666
29 billy1975 5 4 1 TLMER MISS7 GOTG3 ASPD2 FLASH INDI5 ELMNT 354,125,985
30 gsquared 5 4 1 INDI5 TLMER GOTG3 FLASH MISS7 ASPD2 ELMNT 375,612,013
31 CButera 5 4 1 INDI5 GOTG3 FLASH ELMNT TLMER TFRM7 ASPD2 376,000,071
32 DeanB 5 4 1 INDI5 GOTG3 MISS7 ASPD2 TLMER FLASH ELMNT 379,000,000
33 arbybaker 5 4 1 GOTG3 INDI5 MISS7 FLASH TLMER FASTX ASPD2 427,602,358
34 Steved1998 5 4 1 INDI5 MISS7 FASTX GOTG3 TLMER ASPD2 FLASH 440,678,987
35 Qix 4 4 0 INDI5 TLMER FLASH MISS7 ASPD2 GOTG3 FASTX 275,000,000
36 oneman 4 4 0 ASPD2 ELMNT INDI5 TLMER MISS7 GOTG3 FLASH 282,000,500
37 Tallwonder 4 4 0 INDI5 GOTG3 TLMER ASPD2 MISS7 FLASH FASTX 284,142,071
38 Paul2k 4 4 0 ASPD2 TLMER MISS7 GOTG3 FASTX FLASH BARBI 292,055,111
39 sberg23 4 4 0 GOTG3 TLMER INDI5 MISS7 ASPD2 FLASH FASTX 296,000,001
40 VictorY 4 4 0 INDI5 MISS7 ASPD2 GOTG3 FLASH OPHMR FASTX 299,000,000
41 Shrike 4 4 0 INDI5 FLASH TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 FASTX ASPD2 300,000,000
42 ashsagar 4 4 0 FLASH GOTG3 TLMER MISS7 INDI5 ASPD2 ELMNT 325,250,380
43 TFeeney 4 4 0 TLMER GOTG3 ASPD2 INDI5 MISS7 FLASH FASTX 333,333,333
44 numbersix_99 4 4 0 GOTG3 MISS7 ASPD2 FLASH INDI5 TLMER FASTX 335,000,000
45 KaiGee 4 4 0 TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 ASPD2 FASTX INDI5 ELMNT 345,345,345
46 daveart 4 4 0 TLMER MISS7 INDI5 GOTG3 FLASH ASPD2 FASTX 347,850,000
47 Rexlax 4 4 0 GOTG3 TLMER MISS7 INDI5 FASTX ASPD2 FLASH 363,727,128
48 tomcat90 4 4 0 TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 INDI5 FLASH ASPD2 FASTX 364,000,000
49 Nigel_Ray 4 4 0 GOTG3 INDI5 TLMER MISS7 FLASH ASPD2 FASTX 365,000,000
50 GruntNoNeck 4 4 0 GOTG3 TLMER INDI5 MISS7 ASPD2 FLASH FASTX 385,267,112
51 avandelay 4 4 0 GOTG3 INDI5 MISS7 TLMER ASPD2 FASTX FLASH 391,000,000
52 slappydavid 4 4 0 GOTG3 INDI5 TLMER ASPD2 MISS7 ELMNT FASTX 394,394,394
53 nummy 4 4 0 GOTG3 INDI5 TLMER FLASH MISS7 ASPD2 ELMNT 412,345,678
54 Falken 4 4 0 GOTG3 TLMER FLASH ASPD2 INDI5 MISS7 TFRM7 420,000,000
55 JayPrimetown 4 4 0 GOTG3 FLASH TLMER INDI5 ASPD2 MISS7 TMNT3 421,500,000
56 Fitch3K 4 3 1 FLASH MISS7 GOTG3 TLMER INDI5 ELMNT TFRM7 312,749,880
57 psisson 3 3 0 TLMER FLASH INDI5 MISS7 GOTG3 na na 314,995,123
58 Rocket123 3 3 0 GOTG3 INDI5 TLMER FLASH MISS7 ELMNT FASTX 324,592,959
59 Abraxas 3 3 0 TLMER GOTG3 MISS7 INDI5 FLASH ELMNT FASTX 333,444,555
60 Initech 3 3 0 GOTG3 INDI5 FASTX FLASH TFRM7 MISS7 TLMER 337,529,114
61 Highlightdark 3 3 0 GOTG3 FLASH TLMER INDI5 MISS7 FASTX TFRM7 357,823,101