The HSX Guys

2022 Summer Pick 7

You think you've got the skills? With great power comes great responsibility! Predict the top seven movies in order of total domestic box office. Select from films released May 6, 2022 through September 5, 2022 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each film you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since movies may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the contest will continue until a top 7 can be determined. Tiebreakers, if needed, are as follows:

1) Most in Top 7.

2) Most in correct position.

3) Closest to the actual box office of "Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness" (DRST2) to the nearest dollar through Labor Day. (Note: it may still be in theaters after that time. Its total box office will count towards the picks, but its box office through Labor Day is what is needed for this tiebreaker.)

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of DRST2 through Sept 5, 2022.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
DRST2 May 6, 2022 372.26 292,615,327
TOPG2 May 27, 2022 205.47 n/a
JURA6 Jun 10, 2022 317.09 n/a
LITYR Jun 17, 2022 248.61 n/a
ELVIS Jun 24, 2022 74.34 n/a
MNIO2 Jul 1, 2022 210.83 n/a
THOR4 Jul 8, 2022 292.02 n/a
NOPE Jul 22, 2022 141.92 n/a
SUPET Jul 29, 2022 65.91 n/a
BULTR Aug 5, 2022 91.67 n/a


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
DRST2291653001
JURA61917153000
THOR4316219410
LITYR3291611111
MNIO20111322161
TOPG20231014232
NOPE00002139
BULTR0000015
SUPET0000014
ELVIS0000100


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 AVNG4 Gross
1 KaiGee 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 FRSTR 321,321,321
2 HorrorFund 2 1 1 DRST2 TOPG2 JURA6 MNIO2 THOR4 LITYR BULTR 397,397,398
3 numbersix_99 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 400,000,001
4 islndr 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 ELVIS BULTR MNIO2 406,407,408
5 click999 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 417,358,994
6 Catzan 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 429,540,396
7 billy75 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 THOR4 LITYR BULTR 439,735,378
8 rexlax 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 465,312,890
9 Tallwonder 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 468,234,117
10 oneman 2 1 1 DRST2 LITYR JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 THOR4 NOPE 475,000,000
11 TFeeney 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 475,475,475
12 VictorY 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 476,000,000
13 billy1975 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE TOPG2 489,231,044
14 sloopsjohng 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 489,629,476
15 jonjon 2 1 1 DRST2 TOPG2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 BULTR 489,754,666
16 Qix 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 502,365,212
17 helmetz 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 513,976,425
18 sphere 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 TOPG2 THOR4 MNIO2 LITYR NOPE 521,000,011
19 TheWeekendWarrior 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 522,356,221
20 albrown 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 523,000,000
21 Pennystocks2 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 523,254,321
22 RotoHockeyYTD2014 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 525,525,525
23 slappydavid 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 527,527,527
24 austpow 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 SUPET 537,872,643
25 Grunt 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR MNIO2 NOPE 543,212,345
26 Movie Cub 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 SUPET 550,000,000
27 DeanB 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 555,555,555
28 extepan 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 567,890,100
29 DanU 2 1 1 DRST2 JURA6 LITYR MNIO2 THOR4 TOPG2 NOPE 575,500,001
30 jdaniel 2 1 1 DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 589,589,589
31 tealfan 1 1 0 JURA6 MNIO2 THOR4 TOPG2 LITYR SUPET DRST2 278,628,001
32 Professor Frink 1 1 0 JURA6 THOR4 DRST2 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 BULTR 320,556,423
33 ProfessorAF 1 1 0 THOR4 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 371,000,001
34 Paul2k 1 1 0 JURA6 THOR4 LITYR DRST2 TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 378,225,352
35 ashsagar 1 1 0 LITYR JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 na 387,000,000
36 Andre C 1 1 0 JURA6 THOR4 DRST2 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 NOPE 403,403,403
37 daveart 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 MNIO2 THOR4 NOPE TOPG2 LITYR 407,545,800
38 bstallard 1 1 0 THOR4 DRST2 LITYR JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 407,548,995
39 nummy 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 412,345,678
40 one_cent_girl 1 1 0 LITYR JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 434,532,046
41 ShawnMR 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 445,000,000
42 mantleclinic 1 1 0 LITYR DRST2 THOR4 JURA6 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 448,612,048
43 JDolphin 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR NOPE MNIO2 TOPG2 451,000,101
44 erhead56 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 SUPET 481,210,023
45 Flash 1 1 0 JURA6 THOR4 TOPG2 DRST2 MNIO2 LITYR SUPET 495,344,210
46 clusterxxxx 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 498,765,432
47 gogreenytd 1 1 0 THOR4 DRST2 JURA6 MNIO2 LITYR TOPG2 BULTR 499,005,868
48 jakemongoose 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 LITYR THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 502,104,125
49 Goodvibe61 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 505,050,505
50 MattW 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 507,355,125
51 gsquared 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 535,234,345
52 joeoftexas 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 LITYR MNIO2 TOPG2 NOPE 543,210,000
53 fricnfractal 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 572,124,677
54 grammar 1 1 0 JURA6 DRST2 THOR4 MNIO2 TOPG2 LITYR NOPE 0
55 bsbbtnh 1 1 0 JURA6 LITYR THOR4 DRST2 TOPG2 MNIO2 NOPE 666,555,444